MODIFYING A CUSTODY ORDER
[…] The “General Assembly’s choice to leave ‘joint legal custody’ undefined implies a legislative intent to allow a trial court ‘substantial latitude in fashioning a ‘joint legal custody arrangement.’” Diehl v. Diehl, 177 N.C. App. 642, 647, 630 S.E.2d 25, 28 (2006).
G.S. 50-13.2(a) requires that “[a]n order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) (2019). “This provision codified the rule declared many times by the North Carolina Supreme Court that in custody cases the welfare of the child is the polar star by which the court’s decision must be governed.” Green v.