Full citation: Brown v. Ginn, 181 N.C. App. 563, 640 S.E.2d 787, review denied, 361 N.C. 350, 645 S.E.2d 766 (2007)
[…] The FSA did not accept applications for TTPP payments until 14 March 2005, approximately three months after Ginn’s death. 70 Fed.Reg. at 17156 (2005).
Both defendant and plaintiffs made applications to the FSA for these payments shortly before the 17 June 2005 deadline. The FSA determined that Ginn’s farm qualified for TTPP payments and valued them at $65,569.00. The FSA awarded defendant, not plaintiffs, the TTPP payments. The decision was based on Section 518a(f) of the FETRA, which states:
If a tobacco quota holder who is entitled to contract payments under this section dies and is survived by a spouse or one or more dependents, the right to receive the payments shall transfer to the surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, to the estate of the tobacco quota holder.
7 USCS § 518a(f) (2005). Part 1463.111(a) of the USDA’s final rule was also pertinent: