The family law attorney at familylawyernc.com can help you with your alimony issue.
[…] Id.
Entitlement to alimony is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a). A party is entitled to alimony if three requirements are satisfied:
(1) party seeking alimony is a dependent spouse;
(2) the other party is a supporting spouse; and
(3) an award of alimony would be equitable under all the relevant factors.
(1) A “dependent spouse” is one “who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2) (2019).
(2) A supporting spouse means “a spouse, whether husband or wife, upon whom the other spouse is actually substantially dependent for maintenance and support or from whom such spouse is substantially in need of maintenance and support.” N.C.G.S. § 50-16.3A(5). Evidence that “one spouse is dependent does not necessarily infer the other spouse is supporting,” Williams v. Williams, 299 N.C. 174, 186, 261 S.E.2d 849, 857 (1980).